Privacy policy Back to homepage

(Last Updated 2019-02-04)

How we use your information

The Privacy Policy establishes the way that Ipsos Digital SRL, a Romanian legal entity with registered office in Pitesti, 42 Craiovei Str., 5th floor, room no. 8, Arges County, Romania, registered with the Trade Registry under number J03/2543/2007, fiscal code 22978967, part of Ipsos Group (“Ipsos Digital”), processes personal data that is collected in relation to the management of the Ipsos Digital platform as well as all auxiliary activities necessary to carry out the main activity of the platform. By processing, we understand all the operations performed on the personal data, such as accessing, collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, retrieval, use, dissemination, deletion or destruction.

This policy if fully aligned and complemented by the requirements of the Ipsos Global Data Protection & Privacy Policy, policy that can be found at this link. The Policy is also compliant with the requirements of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and with all the national legislation under which Ipsos Digital performs its activity.

Topics
  1. What Personal Data Do We Collect About You?
  2. Why We Collect Information from You
  3. How Will We Use the Information You Provide?
  4. Where do we store personal data?
  5. Use of Cookies and similar code?
  6. Use of Digital Fingerprinting?
  7. How Long Will We Keep the Information You Provide?
  8. How Can You Access Your Information and/or Correct It and/or Request Its Transfer and/or Erasure?
  9. How Do We Ensure Your Personal Information Is Secure?
  10. How to Contact Us and Complaints
  11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  12. Useful Links

1. What Personal Data Do We Collect About You?

We collect your personal data when it is necessary for us to perform our services that you request from us when accessing our website.

We collect your personal data directly from you (upon your consent) or, if you are already an Ipsos Group client, your personal data available in Ipsos CRM system will be imported and displayed on the website in your Edit Profile area.

We collect your personal data when you register your account or update your profile on our website.

We collect the following personal data: first name, last name, email address, country, work phone number, mobile phone number, IP address(es), and cookies (see full details in “Use of cookies and similar code”). Additionally, we create a unique ID that identifies you in our systems.

We receive, as part of the payment process, a “transaction id” and a status (success, failure, etc.) in case you opt to pay with a credit card for the services. The payment process is completely outsourced to a payment processor, so no payment details are stored on our platform whatsoever. The payment processor was selected based on its reputation and compliance with PCI Data Security Standard.

The selected payments processor is Stripe, Inc., an US based company, with registered office at 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107. In case of any questions related to data protection, you can contact them at info [at] stripe.com.

Regardless of the situation, if you ever wish to terminate the processing of your personal data by Ipsos Digital, you may request that any processing of data to be terminated at any time. The only information that we are still going to store are the legally required information used for issuing the invoices in case you have purchased services from Ipsos Digital.

2. Why We Collect Information from You

The primary purpose for collecting personal data is for you to be able to run market research projects on the platform and to ensure the communication flow with you in relation to the conducted Services. When you join the website, we enter into a contract with you, which is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions. Capitalised expressions that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning as given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

We use your information as follows:

  • Your name (first name and last name) for personalizing the website and for being able to communicate with you as the user properly and fulfil specific legal and contractual activities (such as issuing invoices);
  • Your email for logging on to the application (username) and for sending communication related to the Services (automated emails sent by the application or emails from Ipsos staff that offer you support). Occasionally, we may send you emails related to changes / new products available in the platform;
  • Your phone number for contacting you related to the Services (calling or sending SMS);
  • The country for knowing when it is the most appropriate moment to contact you;
  • IP address for preventing fraudulent access and for accountability of the actions performed on the platform. We might also use it for traffic statistics.
  • Cookies for improving your experience when using our application;
  • Unique IDs – for being able to transfer data between different systems without using unnecessary personal data for identifying you.

3. How Will We Use the Information You Provide?

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Fulfil our contract with you;
  • Ensure a proper usage of our application;
  • Keep a record of all clients in the application;
  • Send automated emails from the application for registering purposes and for validating projects specifications;
  • Communicate with you via email or phone or SMS or chat related to the Services conducted on our platform;
  • Send you by email newsletters, announcements and other communications as set out in the Terms and Conditions;
  • Use the personal data collected by adding it into the Ipsos CRM application, data that is necessary for contracts execution in relation to monitoring the contract fulfilment (services delivered by Ipsos to its end clients) and to Client invoicing (issuing the end-client invoice according to the services delivered).

We may also send your information to our sub-contractors or affiliated companies who carry out some work on our behalf, control and responsibility, for data hosting or as described at paragraph 5. Some of these sub-contractors may be based outside the European Economic Area; however, they are required to abide by the same data privacy legal requirements and security arrangements as ourselves and will be subject to appropriate safeguards, a description of which can be obtained by contacting us as set out at paragraph 10.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we process are accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which they were obtained.

We will NEVER use your information / personal data for any other purpose than described in this policy.

4. Where do we store personal data?

We store your personal data in the following locations:

  • On dedicated servers with our hosting provider Rackspace in the UK.
  • The credit card details (if applicable) in the US datacentre of Stripe, to our payment processor, based on EU-US Privacy Shield
  • In respect of the chat functionality provided by our supplier Viddget, Your user ID, email address and the content of your communication with us (written text, audio or video) in Germany on the servers of their hosting provider.
  • On Ipsos servers, inside the projects’ folders (if the case) and on Ipsos Outlook email, all located in UK.

5. Use of Cookies and similar code?

By registering with us and using our application, you agree to our use of cookies and similar technologies (“Cookies”) and the collection of information from your PC/Laptop or other computing device you may use whilst navigating our application.

Our website collects information using 'cookies' and functionally similar technologies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer. Specifically, in respect of cookies, further details of what cookies are can be found by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

Essential Cookies

The essential cookies used in connection with this application are as follows:

Site/domain/host Cookie Name Purpose of cookie
ipsos.digital ipsos_digital_session Session cookie; regenerates with every page refresh
XSRF-TOKEN Cross site request forgery protection token (for security; regenerates with every page refresh)
ROUTEID Keep track on the server the user is allocated on (set by the load balancing server)
cks_consent GDPR cookie policy acceptance / saved cookies preferences
ipsos.viddget.com _tag_frontend_[id]_vid always set
clientSessionId set when opening a chat session
io set when opening a chat session

It is possible for you to delete 'cookies' or to prevent their use by adjusting the browser settings on your computer. However, if you do prevent our website from using cookies, our website will not work properly.

Convenience Cookies

These cookies provide information regarding site usage and site preferences, providing you with a better user experience. You will be prompted to accept the usage of these cookies from your browser when entering the site. These cookies are not essential for using our website.

Site/domain/host Cookie Name Purpose of cookie
ipsos.digital remember_web_
RANDOMHASH
"Remember Me" cookie (stored in the database until the next login until you un-tick "Remember Me")

Update your cookies preferences

Save changes

6. Use of Digital Fingerprinting?

We also use digital fingerprint technology, also known as "Machine Identification", to gather certain information about your computer, hardware and software, for example, your IP address, the display settings of your monitor, the type of browser used, the type of operating system, etc. This information is sent to our trusted provider who converts it into a unique serial number (the digital "fingerprint") and determines if it matches previous fingerprints. The data collected in this process and the digital fingerprint created are not tied to any of your personal information, is stored on secured servers, and is only used for quality control and fraud prevention purposes.

7. How Long Will We Keep the Information You Provide?

The main guideline is that we keep the profile information you provided for as long as you remain a user of our application. Below are listed some details related to the retention of your personal data.

When you register to our platform, we send you an activation link via email. If you do not confirm your email address, we shall delete your email address and the password inserted in our data base after 5 days.

If you request to delete your account, we shall delete your account and all personal data associated to your account within 30 days, with the exception of the personal data that we have to keep according to legal provisions (for example if we have invoiced Services, we have to keep all the invoicing records for a minimal requested period).

If you request via our Chat application or via phone to delete your account, our Support team will ask you to send a written request by email to the official email address for such requests.

If you do not use your account for more than 1 year, we shall send you automatically an email for confirming that you are still interested in using our application. If we receive a bounce message to this email or if you do not answer to this email within 30 days, we will delete your account and your personal data from our application.

8. How Can You Access Your Information and/or Correct It and/or Request Its Transfer and/or Erasure?

Please be aware that you are entitled, at any time, to ask Ipsos Digital the following:

to provide you access to your personal information Each user has the right to know the purposes of the processing, our personal data categories, the parties or categories of parties with which your personal data is shared, the data retention period, and the source of our data that is not collected directly from you.
request the rectification of incorrectly entered data We want to make sure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date. You can ask us to correct or remove information deemed inaccurate or obsolete.
to withdraw your consent When your personal data is processed based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any given time and we shall comply accordingly.
request the deletion of your personal data You can ask us to stop the processing or even delete the personal information that we hold about you. If your personal information is required to fulfill an Ipsos contractual obligation to you, Ipsos may be unable to fulfill this contractual obligation. Also, if your personal information is necessary for Ipsos to comply with certain legal obligations (eg. tax legislation), your application can not be managed.
to object to the way we handle your data Please note that you have the right to oppose the processing of personal data based on a legal basis that Ipsos considers legitimate. This does not apply if a legal provision requires that the Personal Data are data to be processed.
request the transfer of your data to another data processor (the right to portability) You have the right to request Ipsos to transfer your personal to another data processor in an easily readable format that can be used in this purpose.
to provide you with a copy of the personal information we have You can contact us if you want a copy of some or all of the personal information we store about you.

In all of these cases, please contact our Data Protection Department. They can be contacted by:

Email: infodigital [at] ipsos.com “data privacy request” as subject line

Or by letter sent to:

Ref: Ipsos Digital Data Protection
Ipsos Digital SRL
Bucharest, 22 Dr. Nicolae Staicovici St., Sector 5, 050559, Romania

9. How Do We Ensure Your Personal Information Is Secure?

We take our responsibilities to keep your personal information secure very seriously. As such we take every reasonable precaution to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. These precautions include appropriate physical security of our offices, controlled access to computer systems, use of secure, encrypted internet connections when collecting personal information and storage of your personal data in secure environments.

As we collect personal data and we under direct jurisdiction of GDPR, we have implemented a personal data protection system that takes into account all the controls included in the legal requirements.

10. How to Contact Us and Complaints

For more information about our platform, you can contact our support team. They can be contacted by:

Email sent to: infodigital [at] ipsos.com

Chat application available in each page of Ipsos Digital.

Or by letter sent to:
Ref: Ipsos Digital
Ipsos Digital SRL
Bucharest, 22 Dr. Nicolae Staicovici St., Sector 5, 050559, Romania

If you have any questions or require further information about our privacy policy, our compliance with data protection laws or information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Department. They can be contacted:

By email sent to: infodigital [at] ipsos.com with “data privacy” as subject line

Or write to us at:
Ref: Ipsos Digital Data Protection
Ipsos Digital SRL
Bucharest, 22 Dr. Nicolae Staicovici St., Sector 5, 050559, Romania

If you have any complaints, we will appreciate if you give us an opportunity to resolve any issue first, by contacting us as set out above. You are, however, always entitled to contact our regulatory body, The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) at:

http://www.dataprotection.ro/?page=contact or

B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, cod postal 010336
Bucuresti, Romania, or

Telephone:  +40.318.059.211 or +40.318.059.212
Fax: +40.318.059.602

Other national data protection authorities are also likely to accept your complaint.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We will also inform you of any changes via email or when you log-on after any change. Our privacy policy was last updated on 2019/02/04.

12. Useful Links

World organisation for market research - ESOMAR: www.esomar.org

Ipsos Group: www.ipsos.com

Please wait, you are being redirected to the external domain ...